Skip to main content

ABSOLUTE

1970 Trumpy Houseboat

Chesapeake, Virginia · 15 engine hours · Updated Jul 22, 2026

$1,650,000

USD · OFFERS CONSIDERED

62 ft
Length
15 ft
Beam
Motor Yachts
Class
Volvo Penta D8-550
Engine
550 HP (1,100 total)
Power
15
Hours
2
Cabins
2
Heads

Overview

ABSOLUTE, Contract #440, is a rare and exceptional 62’ Trumpy—one of the final eight ever built. Originally commissioned by Bayard Sharp of the DuPont family and launched as GALPO, this storied yacht has had a distinguished ownership history and has been lovingly maintained through the years. Now under the care of her sixth owner, ABSOLUTE has undergone a comprehensive refit that brings her impressively close to her original launch condition.

She is in exceptional structural, mechanical, and cosmetic condition, having undergone extensive upgrades, including a brand-new bottom, updated machinery, and fully modernized systems throughout. ABSOLUTE is turnkey and ready to cruise, awaiting only her next custodian to continue her legacy.

Specifications

Length Overall
62 ft
Waterline Length
58 ft
Beam
15 ft
Draft (max)
4 ft
Draft (min)
4 ft
Bridge Clearance
19 ft
Hull Material
Wood
Hull Color
White
Fuel Type
Diesel
HIN
440
Condition
Used
Refit Year
2025
Cabins
2
Heads
2
Berths
4
Fuel Capacity
700 gal
Water Capacity
400 gal
Holding Tank
125 gal
Max Speed
24 kts
Cruise Speed
18 kts

Equipment & Systems

Features

  • HVAC: Air Conditioning

Engines (twin)

Volvo Penta D8-550 (#1)

Year
2025
Power
550 HP
Hours
15
Fuel
Diesel
Drive
Inboard
Notes
Port

Volvo Penta D8-550 (#2)

Year
2025
Power
550 HP
Hours
15
Fuel
Diesel
Drive
Inboard
Notes
Starboard

Location

Location Chesapeake, Virginia, United States
Flag / Registration United States
Region Continental United States

Your Broker

Ward Yacht Sales


Send a Message

Questions about 1970 Trumpy Houseboat

What is the asking price for 1970 Trumpy Houseboat?

1970 Trumpy Houseboat is currently listed at $1,650,000. Final terms depend on survey, sea trial, and offer structure.

Where is 1970 Trumpy Houseboat located and can I schedule a showing?

1970 Trumpy Houseboat is located in Chesapeake, Virginia and is marked Available. Showings and sea trials can be arranged for qualified buyers through our team.

What are the key specs for 1970 Trumpy Houseboat?

1970 Trumpy Houseboat is 62 ft overall and includes 62 ft · Motor Yachts · wood.

Is financing available for 1970 Trumpy Houseboat?

Yes. Marine financing is available for many vessels, with terms based on model year, buyer profile, and lender underwriting.

Can I get a survey and mechanical inspection before closing?

Yes. Buyers are encouraged to complete an independent marine survey and engine/mechanical inspections during due diligence before final acceptance.

Is this a co-brokerage listing with Worth Avenue Yachts?

Yes. This vessel is listed by Worth Avenue Yachts. Ward Yacht Sales can represent you as a buyer's broker and coordinate the process through closing.

Similar Yachts

Closest Match

Still not seeing what you want?