Skip to main content

1997 Sunseeker Manhattan 48

Monmouth Beach, New Jersey · 550 engine hours · Updated Jun 19, 2026

$249,727

USD · OFFERS CONSIDERED

48 ft
Length
14 ft
Beam
Motor Yachts
Class
Catepillar 3208
Engine
435 HP (870 total)
Power
550
Hours
—
Cabins
—
Heads

Overview

48 ft Sunseeker Manhattan

1998, Twin 3208 Caterpillars

435 hp each with Only 550 original hours.

Brand New Rebuilt Onan 17k Generator Spring 2026

Upper AND Lower Helm stations.

4 HVAC systems. Bow thruster.

50 Amp dockside electric with

Newer gel batteries w/ charger.

Full Electronics (nav, sync, depth, radar, fish finder, 2 vhs radios, etc)

4 HVAC systems.

50 Amp dockside electric with

Newer gel batteries with charger.

 

Completely Remodeled in 2020

High gloss lacquer cabinetry & leather interior finishes.

Custom Brazilian Koa wood floors.

3 staterooms, 2 full heads (bathroom) full galley (kitchen)

Amazing sound system in/out.

4 Led flat screen TVs. Top quality full sliding door & custom side windows.

 

Brand new exterior cushions 2026.

Winter & summer Canvas covers.

Immaculately maintained

Exterior & interior LED lights.

Over $150k invested in updates & remodeling. Boat is Immaculate condition & runs like a beast.

Large Upper bridge with wet bar & lower cockpit with storage seating. Great liveaboard yacht.

This Yacht is a MUST SEE


The versatile Sunseeker Manhattan 48 is capable of speeds up to 34 knots and a cruising range of 300 nautical miles; she can also provide comfortable accommodation for up to six people. The flybridge has seating for six, with extra sunbathing space, and comes with a full camper - tonneau top. Dual helm controls feature a comprehensive array of navigational equipment, as well as bow thrusters for precise manoeuvrability. The interior features a saloon with comfortable seating around a folding dining table, plus a drinks cabinet and a TV, radio, and CD console. A fully-equipped galley can provide for all catering requirements. MANHATTAN FLYBRIDGE MOTOR YACHTS: Sunseeker's Flybridge Motoryachts Combine all-weather comfort with exceptional space. Sleeker than other craft of this kind, Manhattans have a slightly wider waterline beam than other sunseekers, allowing space for large saloons and well-appointed cabins. The upper deck presents an elevated driving position and a sun-deck with panoramic views: a superior position from which to command the boat or sunbathe. SUNSEEKERS: Sunseeker is the largest privately-owned builder of production cruisers in the world today. The performance of its boats demonstrates the skills of its world-class design team. Sunseeker uses the best materials, the latest design techniques and construction methods, together with rigorous quality control procedures. With a choice of propulsion systems, layouts and furnishings and fittings, these boats are truly made to order. Sunseeker support is available all over the world.

Specifications

Length Overall
48 ft
Beam
14 ft
Draft (max)
3 ft
Hull Material
Fiberglass
Fuel Type
Diesel
HIN
XSK41746E797
Condition
Used
Fuel Capacity
378 gal
Water Capacity
115 gal

Engines (twin)

Catepillar 3208 (#1)

Year
1998
Power
435 HP
Hours
550
Fuel
Diesel
Drive
Inboard

Catepillar 3208 (#2)

Year
1998
Power
435 HP
Hours
550
Fuel
Diesel
Drive
Inboard

Location

Location Monmouth Beach, New Jersey, United States
Flag / Registration N/A
Region Continental United States

Your Broker

Ward Yacht Sales


Send a Message

Questions about 1997 Sunseeker Manhattan 48

What is the asking price for 1997 Sunseeker Manhattan 48?

1997 Sunseeker Manhattan 48 is currently listed at $249,727. Final terms depend on survey, sea trial, and offer structure.

Where is 1997 Sunseeker Manhattan 48 located and can I schedule a showing?

1997 Sunseeker Manhattan 48 is located in Monmouth Beach, New Jersey and is marked Available. Showings and sea trials can be arranged for qualified buyers through our team.

What are the key specs for 1997 Sunseeker Manhattan 48?

1997 Sunseeker Manhattan 48 is 48 ft overall and includes 48 ft · Motor Yachts · fiberglass.

Is financing available for 1997 Sunseeker Manhattan 48?

Yes. Marine financing is available for many vessels, with terms based on model year, buyer profile, and lender underwriting.

Can I get a survey and mechanical inspection before closing?

Yes. Buyers are encouraged to complete an independent marine survey and engine/mechanical inspections during due diligence before final acceptance.

Is this a co-brokerage listing with Sandy Hook Yacht Sales?

Yes. This vessel is listed by Sandy Hook Yacht Sales. Ward Yacht Sales can represent you as a buyer's broker and coordinate the process through closing.

Similar Yachts

Closest Match

Still not seeing what you want?