Skip to main content

Water's Edge

2005 Hatteras 60 Convertible

Charleston, South Carolina · Updated Oct 16, 2026

$895,000

USD · OFFERS CONSIDERED

60 ft
Length
17 ft
Beam
Convertible Boats
Class
Caterpillar C32
Engine
1,652 HP (3,304 total)
Power
—
Hours
3
Cabins
3
Heads

Overview

“WATER’S EDGE” is an exceptional, one-owner 2005 Hatteras 60 Convertible with a long history of professional maintenance. Caterpillar service records are available for the 1,000-, 2,000-, and 3,000-hour and 4,000-hour service on her twin 1,650hp Caterpillar C32 engines. Her C32s provide a quick 30-knot cruise at 1950 RPMs Notable features include: preferred CAT C32s, teak cockpit and covering boards, sea chest, ice chipper, Bausch tuna tower, Full paint job in 2021, Newer generator, Starlink, and recent bottom service. “WATER’S EDGE” represents a rare opportunity in the Hatteras 60 Convertible market.

Specifications

Length Overall
60 ft
Beam
17 ft
Draft (max)
4 ft
Hull Material
Fiberglass
Fuel Type
Diesel
Condition
Used
Cabins
3
Heads
3
Fuel Capacity
1,747 gal
Water Capacity
200 gal
Holding Tank
100 gal

Engines (twin)

Caterpillar C32 (#1)

Power
1652 HP
Fuel
Diesel
Drive
Inboard

Caterpillar C32 (#2)

Power
1652 HP
Fuel
Diesel
Drive
Inboard

Location

Location Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Flag / Registration Doc #1167608
Region Continental United States

Your Broker

Ward Yacht Sales


Send a Message

Questions about 2005 Hatteras 60 Convertible

What is the asking price for 2005 Hatteras 60 Convertible?

2005 Hatteras 60 Convertible is currently listed at $895,000. Final terms depend on survey, sea trial, and offer structure.

Where is 2005 Hatteras 60 Convertible located and can I schedule a showing?

2005 Hatteras 60 Convertible is located in Charleston, South Carolina and is marked Available. Showings and sea trials can be arranged for qualified buyers through our team.

What are the key specs for 2005 Hatteras 60 Convertible?

2005 Hatteras 60 Convertible is 60 ft overall and includes 60 ft · Convertible Boats · fiberglass.

Is financing available for 2005 Hatteras 60 Convertible?

Yes. Marine financing is available for many vessels, with terms based on model year, buyer profile, and lender underwriting.

Can I get a survey and mechanical inspection before closing?

Yes. Buyers are encouraged to complete an independent marine survey and engine/mechanical inspections during due diligence before final acceptance.

Is this a co-brokerage listing with HMY Yacht Sales, Inc.?

Yes. This vessel is listed by HMY Yacht Sales, Inc.. Ward Yacht Sales can represent you as a buyer's broker and coordinate the process through closing.

Similar Yachts

Closest Match

Still not seeing what you want?