Skip to main content

Mississippi Queen

2012 Zeelander

West Palm Beach, Florida · 900 engine hours · Updated Apr 3, 2026

$575,000

USD · OFFERS CONSIDERED

44 ft
Length
13 ft
Beam
Sports Cruiser
Class
Volvo IPS600
Engine
435 HP (870 total)
Power
900
Hours
2
Cabins
1
Heads

Overview

First unveiled at the Monaco Yacht Show to a well-heeled chorus of public cooing, the Zeelander 44 is not your everyday boat. Designed and built in the Netherlands specifically to cater for a supremely solvent client base, this high-end take on the classic lobster boat exhibits the painstaking detailing of an art installation.

While most boat builders embrace straight edges and simplified moldings as a means of increasing production efficiencies, the Zeelander 44 is all graduated curves, sweeps and seamless fluidity. In fact, it has the feeling of something painstakingly ground into pebble-smooth perfection by the sculpting actions of wind and water – and that is by no means an accident.


The idea was to create a boat that would always look in its element and the result is not just a very beautiful and distinctive craft, but one on which nothing feels ordinary. In addition to the fact that it takes 42 individual molds to generate the parts required to build the Zeelander 44, there is tremendous pleasure to be had simply in examining the curves of the hull windows and the fabric paneling; the near perfect finish of the arching steel guardrails and the swept and faceted joinery.


The cockpit is divided into both covered and open dining areas. Even the ‘wood’ trim beneath the guardrails is a hardwearing artificial material, individually hand-painted to look like natural wood grain by a local artist. The quality of her work confounds belief and it’s one of many touches that helps make each Zeelander 44 feel like a one-off original.














Specifications

Length Overall
44 ft
Beam
13 ft
Draft (max)
3 ft
Hull Material
Fiberglass
Fuel Type
Diesel
HIN
ZEEZA011G112
Condition
Used
Cabins
2
Heads
1
Fuel Capacity
400 gal
Water Capacity
150 gal
Holding Tank
50 gal

Equipment & Systems

Features

  • HVAC: Air Conditioning

Engines (twin)

Volvo IPS600 (#1)

Year
2011
Power
435 HP
Hours
900
Fuel
Diesel
Drive
Inboard

Volvo IPS600 (#2)

Year
2011
Power
435 HP
Hours
900
Fuel
Diesel
Drive
Inboard

Location

Location West Palm Beach, Florida, United States
Flag / Registration United States
Region Continental United States

Your Broker

Ward Yacht Sales


Send a Message

Questions about 2012 Zeelander

What is the asking price for 2012 Zeelander?

2012 Zeelander is currently listed at $575,000. Final terms depend on survey, sea trial, and offer structure.

Where is 2012 Zeelander located and can I schedule a showing?

2012 Zeelander is located in West Palm Beach, Florida and is marked Available. Showings and sea trials can be arranged for qualified buyers through our team.

What are the key specs for 2012 Zeelander?

2012 Zeelander is 44 ft overall and includes 44 ft · Sports Cruiser · fiberglass.

Is financing available for 2012 Zeelander?

Yes. Marine financing is available for many vessels, with terms based on model year, buyer profile, and lender underwriting.

Can I get a survey and mechanical inspection before closing?

Yes. Buyers are encouraged to complete an independent marine survey and engine/mechanical inspections during due diligence before final acceptance.

Is this a co-brokerage listing with IKONIC Yachts?

Yes. This vessel is listed by IKONIC Yachts. Ward Yacht Sales can represent you as a buyer's broker and coordinate the process through closing.

Similar Yachts

Closest Match

Still not seeing what you want?