Skip to main content

The Scorpion

2016 Cruisers 60 Cantius

Chicago, Illinois · 289 engine hours · Updated Aug 14, 2026

$1,199,000

USD · OFFERS CONSIDERED

60 ft
Length
16 ft
Beam
Express Cruiser
Class
Volvo Penta IPS 950
Engine
725 HP (1,450 total)
Power
289
Hours
3
Cabins
2
Heads

Overview

The Scorpion is an exceptionally well-maintained 2016 Cruisers Yachts 60 Cantius that has spent its entire life in freshwater and has been stored in heated indoor storage each winter, helping preserve its outstanding condition. Lightly used since new, this yacht reflects the level of care expected from conscientious ownership.

Widely regarded as one of Cruisers Yachts' most sought-after and successful models, the 60 Cantius combines sleek contemporary styling with innovative design, luxurious accommodations, and impressive performance. Its expansive salon, seamless indoor/outdoor entertaining spaces, and thoughtfully designed layout make it equally at home on weekend cruises or extended adventures.


Whether you're upgrading to your next yacht or searching for one of the finest examples on the market, The Scorpion represents a rare opportunity to own a meticulously cared-for freshwater 60 Cantius. 



Manufacturer Options

WEATHER COVERS

Bar Stool Covers

Bow Seat Covers

Chaise Lounge Covers

Cockpit Seat Covers

Windshield Sunscreen


INSTRUMENTS

Compass

Glass Cockpit

Electronics w/ Digital Switching

Helm Seat w/ Captain and Companion

Horn

Instrumentation Integrated w/ Electronics

Raymarine Sonar, Dual 16” GS165

Displays w/Remote, 4 kW HD Open

Radar, Autopilot & VHF Radio

Remote Spotlight

Volvo DPS (Digital Positioning System)

Volvo IPS Diesel

Volvo IPS Joystick


MECHANICAL

AC/DC Panel w/ Voltemeters

ACR – Auto Charging Relay

Air Conditioning

60 lbs Anchor w/ 203’ 13mm Chain

Auto Stabilizing System, 110-230 VAC

Battery Charging System & Monitor

Battery Parallel Switch

Bilge Coating, White

Bilge Pumps (3), w/ High Water Alarms

Engine Room Blowers

Bonding Systems w/ Transom Zinc

Bronze Seacocks and Thru Hulls

On All Underwater Fittings

Dockside Power – Single 50 Amp Service

Fire Extinguisher, Automatic

Fire Extinguishers (4)

Fuel Transfer Pump

Generator – 21.5 kW Onan Diesel Genset

Generator – Remote Start / Stop

Ground Fault Interrupt Outlet

LED Lights

Master Panel, AC w/ Voltmeters

Seawater Strainers

Swim Platform w/ Hydraulic Lift

Tilt Steering Wheel

Trim Tabs


MAIN DECK

Aft Cockpit Seating, U-Shaped

Anchor Roller

Bar Stools, Transom

Boarding Gate, Transom (2)

Bottom Paint, Anti-Fouling

Bow Rail, Welded Stainless Steel

Cockpit Shower

Dockside Water Hookup

Dual Side Deck Walkways

Electric Cockpit Grill

Fiberglass Cockpit, Self Draining

Foredeck Bench Seating

Foredeck Chaise Lounge

Foredeck Cooler

Gunwale Molding, Stainless Steel

Hardware, Deck Cleats 10”

Hatch – Bow w/ Screen and Shade

Helm Seat, Electric, Sail White

Performance Textiles Bow Shade

Storage, Beneath Seating

Storage, Side Deck Walkways, Midship (2)

Swim Platform w/ Boarding Ladder

Windlass

Windshield Wipers w/ Washdown

Woven Mat Cockpit Flooring


GALLEY / SALON

Aft Sureshade, Motorized

Bottle Storage

Cockpit to Salon Entry – Single Level

Door, Bi-Fold w/ Powered Window

Flooring – Amtico

Fridge, Port Galley

Freezer w/ Ice Maker, Starboard Galley

Galley Countertop – Solid Surface

Galley Exhaust Fan

Microwave / Convection Oven

Opening Sunroof, Motorized

Salon Seating, U-Shaped Dinette

w/Opposed Bench Seating

Salon TV and Stereo w/ HDMI Outlet


GALLEY / SALON CONTINUED

Salon Under Seat Storage

Stainless Steel Sink w/ Designer Faucet

Stove, Electric, 2 Burner

Windows – Opening, Salon w/ Blinds


ACCOMMODATIONS LEVEL

Carpet

Day Head, w/Private Access to VIP,

Stall Shower

Dryer

Master Head w/ Dual Vanity

Master Shower

Master Stateroom, Clothes Locker

w/ Bi-Fold Doors

Master Stateroom, Drawer Storage, STBD

Master Stateroom, Electric Blinds

Master Stateroom, King Size Berth

Master Stateroom, Settee, Port

Master Stateroom, TV and Stereo w/ HDMI

Third Stateroom, Flooring, Amtico, Mocha Oak

Third Stateroom w/ Slide Out Double

Third Stateroom TV, 24”, Ebony Oak

VIP Stateroom, Hatch w/ Skylight & Blind

VIP Stateroom, TV and Stereo w/ HDMI

VIP Stateroom, Queen Size Berth

VIP Stateroom, Walk-In Clothes Locker

Washer

Windows – Heads, Opening

Windows – Master, Large Fixed Glass

w/ Opening

Windows – VIP, Large Fixed Glass

w/ Opening


Jet Ski not included. 

Specifications

Length Overall
60 ft
Beam
16 ft
Bridge Clearance
16 ft
Hull Material
Fiberglass
Fuel Type
Diesel
HIN
CRSXT104I516
Condition
Used
Cabins
3
Heads
2
Berths
6
Fuel Capacity
647 gal
Water Capacity
149 gal
Holding Tank
100 gal

Engines (twin)

Volvo Penta IPS 950 (#1)

Power
725 HP
Hours
289
Fuel
Diesel
Drive
Inboard
Notes
Port

Volvo Penta IPS 950 (#2)

Power
725 HP
Hours
289
Fuel
Diesel
Drive
Inboard
Notes
Starboard

Generators

Cummins MDKDR-1509174

Location

Location Chicago, Illinois, United States
Flag / Registration N/A
Region Continental United States

Your Broker

Ward Yacht Sales


Send a Message

Questions about 2016 Cruisers 60 Cantius

What is the asking price for 2016 Cruisers 60 Cantius?

2016 Cruisers 60 Cantius is currently listed at $1,199,000. Final terms depend on survey, sea trial, and offer structure.

Where is 2016 Cruisers 60 Cantius located and can I schedule a showing?

2016 Cruisers 60 Cantius is located in Chicago, Illinois and is marked Available. Showings and sea trials can be arranged for qualified buyers through our team.

What are the key specs for 2016 Cruisers 60 Cantius?

2016 Cruisers 60 Cantius is 60 ft overall and includes 60 ft · Express Cruiser · fiberglass.

Is financing available for 2016 Cruisers 60 Cantius?

Yes. Marine financing is available for many vessels, with terms based on model year, buyer profile, and lender underwriting.

Can I get a survey and mechanical inspection before closing?

Yes. Buyers are encouraged to complete an independent marine survey and engine/mechanical inspections during due diligence before final acceptance.

Is this a co-brokerage listing with Jefferson Beach Yacht Sales?

Yes. This vessel is listed by Jefferson Beach Yacht Sales. Ward Yacht Sales can represent you as a buyer's broker and coordinate the process through closing.

Similar Yachts

Closest Match

Still not seeing what you want?