Skip to main content

2017 Galeon 385 HTS

Mount Pleasant, South Carolina · 201 engine hours · Updated Oct 14, 2026

$360,000

USD · OFFERS CONSIDERED

38 ft
Length
12 ft
Beam
Express Cruiser
Class
Volvo Penta D6370
Engine
370 HP (740 total)
Power
201
Hours
2
Cabins
2
Heads

Overview

The 2017 Galeon 385 HTS offers an exceptional combination of European styling, impressive performance, and luxurious accommodations. With just 200 engine hours, extensive recent servicing, and significant preventative maintenance upgrades, this vessel presents an excellent opportunity for buyers seeking a low-hour express cruiser.


Powered by twin Volvo Penta D6 diesel engines paired with DPH DuoProp stern drives, the 385 HTS delivers responsive handling, efficient cruising, and confident maneuverability. Joystick docking makes handling around marinas and tight spaces straightforward, while the semi-enclosed cockpit, expansive glass sunroof, and large hull-side windows create an inviting atmosphere throughout the vessel.


Designed for both entertaining and extended cruising, the Galeon features a spacious cockpit, hydraulic tender garage, teak swim platform, and thoughtfully appointed interior. Below deck, two private cabins and two heads provide comfortable accommodations, complemented by refined wood finishes, generous natural light, and an intelligently designed layout.


Recent maintenance is a standout feature of this vessel, including completed 200-hour servicing on both engines, stern drives, and generator, along with a full exterior polish and wax in July 2026. The vessel also benefits from a Hull Shield ultrasonic antifouling system protecting the hull and outdrives, as well as fresh bottom paint and PropSpeed application completed in October 2026.


With low hours, substantial recent maintenance, and an impressive combination of performance and comfort, this Galeon 385 HTS deserves serious consideration.


Key Features & Highlights


Power & Performance

  • Twin Volvo Penta D6 diesel engines – 370 HP each
  • Approximately 200 engine hours
  • Volvo Penta DPH DuoProp stern drives
  • Joystick docking control
  • Electronic Vessel Control (EVC) system
  • Top speed in the mid-30-knot range (manufacturer specification)

Recent Maintenance & Upgrades

  • 200-hour engine services completed
  • 200-hour stern drive services completed
  • Generator service completed
  • Full exterior polish and wax – July 2026
  • Fresh bottom paint – October 2026
  • PropSpeed application – October 2026
  • Hull Shield ultrasonic antifouling system for hull and outdrives

Comfort & Accommodations

  • Two private cabins and two heads
  • Spacious semi-enclosed cockpit
  • Large glass sunroof
  • Panoramic hull-side windows
  • Hydraulic tender garage
  • Teak swim platform
  • Premium interior wood finishes
  • Comfortable salon and entertaining areas


Specifications

Length Overall
38 ft
Beam
12 ft
Draft (min)
3 ft
Hull Material
Fiberglass
Fuel Type
Diesel
Condition
Used
Cabins
2
Heads
2
Fuel Capacity
251 gal
Water Capacity
119 gal
Holding Tank
32 gal
Max Speed
38 kts
Cruise Speed
32 kts

Engines (twin)

Volvo Penta D6370 (#1)

Year
2016
Power
370 HP
Hours
201
Fuel
Diesel
Drive
Inboard
Notes
Starboard

Volvo Penta D6370 (#2)

Year
2016
Power
370 HP
Hours
203
Fuel
Diesel
Drive
Inboard
Notes
Port

Location

Location Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, United States
Flag / Registration N/A
Region Continental United States

Your Broker

Ward Yacht Sales


Send a Message

Questions about 2017 Galeon 385 HTS

What is the asking price for 2017 Galeon 385 HTS?

2017 Galeon 385 HTS is currently listed at $360,000. Final terms depend on survey, sea trial, and offer structure.

Where is 2017 Galeon 385 HTS located and can I schedule a showing?

2017 Galeon 385 HTS is located in Mount Pleasant, South Carolina and is marked Available. Showings and sea trials can be arranged for qualified buyers through our team.

What are the key specs for 2017 Galeon 385 HTS?

2017 Galeon 385 HTS is 38 ft overall and includes 38 ft · Express Cruiser · fiberglass.

Is financing available for 2017 Galeon 385 HTS?

Yes. Marine financing is available for many vessels, with terms based on model year, buyer profile, and lender underwriting.

Can I get a survey and mechanical inspection before closing?

Yes. Buyers are encouraged to complete an independent marine survey and engine/mechanical inspections during due diligence before final acceptance.

Is this a co-brokerage listing with United Yacht Sales?

Yes. This vessel is listed by United Yacht Sales. Ward Yacht Sales can represent you as a buyer's broker and coordinate the process through closing.

Similar Yachts

Closest Match

Still not seeing what you want?